|
|
|
|
IMMEDIATE LICENSING OPPORTUNITY Patented Retinoid Derivative for Dermatology Development State: The IND was withdrawn so that MDI 101 could be launched as a cosmetic. Concert LLC was formed to commercialize our skin vitalizing formulas. Indication: Anti-wrinkle, anti-acne cosmeceutical Indications/Markets: A drug with the efficacy of Retin A without its irritation, MDI 101, has a $5 million safety testing investment. It is available for immediate licensing. Patent Status: Patent Numbers US 4,885,311, US 4,994,491. 5,049,584 and US 5,124,356. Global patents issued under PCT filings.
IN VITRO CUTANEOUS DISTRIBUTION OF TOPICAL MDI 101
Jean-Philippe Laugier1, Gary Henehan2 and Howard Maibach1
Departments of Dermatology1 and Pharmaceutical Chemistry2
University of California, San Francisco, CA, USA
MDI 101 is a Retinoic Acid derivative which is being developed as a new topical anti-acne agent. Pre-clinical studies have shown lower teratogenicity and better local tolerance than all-trans retinoic acid prepartations.
Our study was aimed at measuring the distribution of the drug in the different layers of the skin after application of MDI 101 0.1% cream.
For this purpose 12, 13 3H MDI 101 was synthesized from tritiated retinoic acid and purified by HPLC. MDI 101 cream was spiked with the radioactive compound and applied on human skin from 4 different donors in an in vitro flow-through percutaneous cell system. Drug concentrations at skin surface, in statum corneum, epidermis, dermis and receptor fluid were measured at 6 different time points.
The results show a very low percutaneous penetration of the drug. After 24 hours, less than 0.3% of the dose was recovered in the receptor fluid (mean 0.15% + 0.031), while dermal distribution was 0.223% + 0.116. The percentage recovered in the epidermis is 0.994% + 0.133, and 1.89% + 0.65 in the stratum corneum. Most of the applied drug (96.79% + 0.92) remained on the skin surface at the end of the 24 hour application time.
This drug has a very low percutaneous penetration , but is distributed in the living layers of the skin, thus it has the ability to reach its intended target tissue with low teratogenic risk.
|
|
|